PDA

View Full Version : KA parts fit sr20?


datboibrad
04-13-2005, 06:51 PM
Ok i have a blown KA swap out of my 240 and was wondering what all will fit the sr20 such as the tranny misc sensors etc

datboibrad
04-13-2005, 08:31 PM
Originally posted by datboibrad
Ok i have a blown KA swap out of my 240 and was wondering what all will fit the sr20 such as the tranny misc sensors etc
i read that if you swap out the corrosponding bell housing on the tranny then you can use it on either motor

jeremyS14
04-13-2005, 08:53 PM
keep the sensore from the tranny. you use those on the sr swap.

jeremyS14
04-13-2005, 08:54 PM
also keep temp. sensor and ect.

drft57pro
04-13-2005, 10:16 PM
don't listen to jeremy he dosen't know what he's talkin about.....

drft57pro
04-13-2005, 10:17 PM
use the sensors that come with sr, including transmision sensors, also you can use the single ka maf as long as you have the plug...

datboibrad
04-13-2005, 10:19 PM
Originally posted by drft57pro
use the sensors that come with sr, including transmision sensors, also you can use the single ka maf as long as you have the plug...

is the KA maf better?

drft57pro
04-13-2005, 10:24 PM
i've heard it might run a little rich, but as far as being better no, a good maf to use it the z32 300zx(91 up) maf, but you will need to get a ecu tune. when looking for a maf it can be from a turbo or non-turbo model, just make sure the last three digits of the part # is N62

datboibrad
04-13-2005, 10:38 PM
Originally posted by datboibrad


is the KA maf better?

is anyone running afc's on there sr's?

drft57pro
04-14-2005, 12:05 AM
I think some do....but it is pointless with a tuned rom.

jeremyS14
04-14-2005, 08:45 AM
then why did i use my ka sensors on the tranny.

RoadRage
04-14-2005, 09:02 AM
Has anyone here actually used the KA tranny on an SR by switchin the bell housing?

drft57pro
04-14-2005, 09:12 AM
Originally posted by RoadRage
Has anyone here actually used the KA tranny on an SR by switchin the bell housing?

I havn't personally, but i've talked to a couple shops and they say it will work, also i've heard of people using the z32 tranny with sr bell housing, i'm guessing its stronger.

drft57pro
04-14-2005, 09:16 AM
ohh and as far as the sensors go, it depends on which gauge cluster you have, to use the ka speed sensor or sr, i believe they have a diff gear. If you get YOUR SR from a GOOD shop and they are KNOWN for good CLEAN motor sets/swaps/clips, it SHOULD come with the sensors you need.

datboibrad
04-14-2005, 10:13 AM
well hopefully i find a good swap and dont get screwed over ;)

jeremyS14
04-14-2005, 10:20 AM
my swap came from silviawerks. but you only get the gauges if you get the clip. i didn't get the clip. and by the way ARD isn't known for having the best sr swaps.

FITZ
04-14-2005, 10:27 AM
Definitely spend the extra money and get your motor from a reputable company!!!!!!

jeremyS14
04-14-2005, 12:37 PM
i agree. or you'll be missing parts or get parts that don't work.

datboibrad
04-14-2005, 01:03 PM
Originally posted by jeremyS14
i agree. or you'll be missing parts or get parts that don't work.
So far Silviawerks and Suns Auto are my two options as far as getting a clip anyone else out there?

drft57pro
04-14-2005, 02:58 PM
i never said anything about ard or silviawerks... I was just stating the fact to get a clip from a reputable shop. Oh and my cluster did not come with my clip, I bought that from someone else, ard may not be the best place, but i got a great clip and was NOT MISSING any sensors and EVERYTHING I needed was there.

drft57pro
04-14-2005, 03:00 PM
www.ardperformance.com
www.enjukuracing.com
www.heavythrottle.com

datboibrad
04-14-2005, 10:13 PM
Originally posted by drft57pro
i never said anything about ard or silviawerks... I was just stating the fact to get a clip from a reputable shop. Oh and my cluster did not come with my clip, I bought that from someone else, ard may not be the best place, but i got a great clip and was NOT MISSING any sensors and EVERYTHING I needed was there.
well where di you get your clip from?

robs240sx
04-14-2005, 11:46 PM
to read the speed in mph you have to keep the speedo sensor. as far as ect sensor and the sensor for the stock gauge cluster, they have to match the chassi or it will read wrong. i was using the s13 sr sensors and after a few minutes the gauge would go to hot and the ecu would think it was over heating and go into safe mode. i changed them and now they read right

2blue240
04-15-2005, 03:15 AM
my friend swapped the ka tranny for the sr tranny in his 97 i took a ride and it shifted nice

drft57pro
04-15-2005, 06:09 AM
ard performance, the champange colored half cut 180sx is the actual one that i got.....

jeremyS14
04-15-2005, 11:49 AM
where is the temp sensor. my doesn't work and need to change it out